Privacy Policy

1st May 2014

This Privacy Policy comprises the policies relating to the personal information you provide to us during your use of our site.

In this Privacy Policy:

AKIPS refers to:

AKIPS Pty Ltd
ABN 31 169 056 204
PO Box 3422 SHAILER PARK
4128 QLD Australia

Sites refers to:

websites operated by AKIPS through which personal information is collected (our “Websites”) and any mobile sites, applications, forums, widgets and other mobile interactive features (collectively, our “Apps”), through our official social media pages that we control (our “Social Media Pages”) as well as through HTML-formatted email messages that we send to you (collectively, including the Social Media Pages, Apps and Websites, the “Sites”).

Affiliates refers to

any direct or indirect parent, subsidiaries or affiliated companies of AKIPS.

Your Agreement to this Privacy Policy

By using the Sites and providing your personal information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by AKIPS or its Affiliates as set out in this Privacy Policy. You must read this Privacy Policy before using the Sites. Your use of the Sites signifies that you agree with all terms of this Privacy Policy, so please do not use the Sites if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy.


  1. Your Personal Information is Important

    AKIPS is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy in relation to the Sites.

 We will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and other requirements of Australian Commonwealth legislation to protect your privacy.


  2.  What Personal Information do we collect and why do we collect it?

    AKIPS will collect personal information about you (which could include identification information, if supplied, including details such as your name, user name, profile picture, social media account ID, physical and postal address, telephone number and email address) that you provide to us voluntarily when interacting with the Sites.

    We will use this information to enable you to interact with the Sites, including promotions and offers that AKIPS may run in conjunction with AKIPS Sites. If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it to us.

 We may also receive your personal information from social media platforms, including certain personal information from your social media account that is part of your profile.



    By registering for an evaluation trial or subscription key from AKIPS, you agree to receiving communications from AKIPS and the Sites about your participation as a prospective or current subscriber to the AKIPS program, including via email, SMS or through other means. You may also choose to receive further marketing communications from AKIPS and its partners when you subscribe. You may choose to opt out of receiving these marketing communications on the Sites. In addition to the above, AKIPS will store your personal information in its central consumer database. If you have used an email address to subscribe via the Websites, that email address may be required to log into certain protected sections of AKIPS Websites. The central consumer database may be used by AKIPS to:

    1. (a) record your interaction and the supply and use of your personal and other information in connection with the Websites and AKIPS, including your subscription to the AKIPS Network Monitor program and other competitions and offers that AKIPS may run in conjunction with the AKIPS program; and
    2. (b) record your interactions and the supply and use of your personal and other information in connection with AKIPS generally.



    AKIPS may collect personal information online for all legal purposes, which includes, but is not limited to "Contact Us". AKIPS encourages visitors to the Sites to contact us with questions and comments. Email addresses and other information of persons using these features may be collected in order to allow us to respond to those inquiries.

You may visit some of the Sites anonymously and, on some occasions, you may be able to deal with AKIPS anonymously in relation to a particular matter. However, if you do not provide us with certain personal information, AKIPS may not be able to provide you with the relevant program or services that you want or respond to your query.


  3.  
  4. When do we disclose the personal information we collect?

    Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, AKIPS will not now, and does not intend to, sell, transfer or rent personal information about you to unaffiliated third parties.

 In addition to the purposes stated in section 3 above, we may disclose personal information you have provided through the Sites to persons or companies that we retain to send communications or facilitate other activities for which you have registered or in which you have otherwise asked to participate. We also will disclose personal information if required by law, including compliance with warrants, subpoenas or other legal processes. AKIPS requires persons and companies to which it discloses personal information to restrict their use of such information to the purposes for which it has been provided by AKIPS and not to disclose that information to others. AKIPS is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites that are linked to the Sites. 

In addition to these limited disclosures of personal information, AKIPS may provide its Affiliates or unaffiliated third parties with aggregate information about visitors to our Sites. For example, we might disclose the median ages of visitors to our Sites, or the numbers of visitors to our Sites that come from different geographic areas. Such aggregate information will not include information of any individual visitors to the Sites. 

AKIPS may provide personal and other information to a purchaser or successor entity in connection with the sale of AKIPS, a subsidiary or line of business associated with AKIPS, or substantially all of the assets of AKIPS or one of its subsidiaries, Affiliates or lines of business.



  5. How do we protect your personal information?

    AKIPS takes measures to prevent unauthorised intrusion in the Sites and the alteration, acquisition or misuse of personal information by unauthorised persons. However, AKIPS cautions visitors to the Sites that no network, including the Internet, is entirely secure. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for loss, corruption or unauthorised acquisition of personal information provided to the Sites, or for any damages resulting from such loss, corruption or unauthorised acquisition.


  6. How do we maintain the integrity of your personal information?

    AKIPS has procedures in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete and current for the purposes for which it is collected and used. You may review the information that you have provided to us and where appropriate you may request that it be corrected, or you may, in certain circumstances, correct it yourself via your account. You may also request the deletion of your account, and additionally request your personal information to be permanently removed from our records. If you wish to review your personal information, please refer to point 10 below.


  7. What other information do we collect?

    When you access and interact with the Sites, we may collect certain information often referred to as "clickstream data." Such data may include the type of Internet browser and operating system you are using, the pages and information you accessed on the Sites, the total time spent on the Sites, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to the Sites. Also, where you have previously identified yourself in the registration process as affiliated with a particular business or organisation, we may record the fact that a representative of your business or organisation visited the Sites, along with other clickstream data concerning that visit. Clickstream data will not be used to identify you personally and will not be associated or correlated with any site visitor in a personally-identifiable manner.


  8. Information placed automatically on your computer – Cookies

    When you view the Sites, we may store certain information on your computer. This information may be in the form of a small text file called a "cookie" and can help us improve your experience with the Sites in many ways. For example, cookies allow us to tailor the Sites to better match your interests and preferences. Notably, the Sites use cookies to help understand which parts of the Sites are most popular, where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there. Cookies are read only by the server that placed them, and are unable to execute any code or virus. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. Please be aware, however, that some features and programs of the Sites may be unavailable to you if cookies are erased or blocked. Some uses of cookies in connection with the Sites may be under the control of unaffiliated entities that AKIPS retains for the management of certain programs and fulfillment of specific visitor/customer requests. AKIPS requires these entities to confine their use of cookies to the uses permitted by this Privacy Policy, but AKIPS cannot be responsible for third party uses of cookies.
  

  9.  How can you ask questions about our Privacy Policy and access your personal information?

    If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, wish to access or correct your personal information or request that we not use your personal information for a particular purpose, or wish to make a complaint if you are concerned your privacy may have been breached, please:


    Email us at:

    Send a letter to Attn:

    Privacy Officer
    AKIPS Pty Ltd
    PO Box 3422
    SHAILER PARK 4128
    QLD Australia

    Contact us via the “Contact Us” section on our Sites. We will deal with your complaint in accordance with our Personal Information Handling Policy & Procedure. This includes acknowledging confirmation of receipt of your complaint and providing you with a full response within thirty (30) days of receipt of your initial complaint. If a valid reason exists for AKIPS not to grant access to personal information, then AKIPS will provide the individual with a written explanation (unless it is unreasonable to do so) as to why access is not granted and inform the individual of the mechanism to complain about the refusal.

    Changes to this Policy
    This Privacy Policy is the sole authorised statement of AKIPS's practices with respect to the collection of personal information through the Sites and the subsequent use and disclosure of such information. Any summaries of this Privacy Policy generated by third party software or otherwise shall have no legal effect, are in no way binding upon AKIPS, shall not be relied upon in substitute for this Privacy Policy, and neither supersede nor modify this Privacy Policy. AKIPS may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should periodically review this Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Privacy Policy. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by reviewing the statement at the top of the Privacy Policy.